Download PDF (Weekly Current Affairs )

[Weekly Current Affairs][bleft]

STATIC GK 2018

[STATIC GK 2017][bsummary]

Banking Awareness

[Banking Awareness][bleft]

List of Winners of Civilian Awards-2018


List of Winners of Civilian Awards-2018



Padma Vibhusham-2018
 
S.No
Name
Field
State
1
Illaiyaraja
Art-Music
Tamil Nadu
2
Ghulam Mustafa Khan
Art-Music
Maharashtra
3
Parameswaran Parameswaran
Literature and Education
Kerala

Padma Bhushan-2018 
No
Name
Field
State
1
Pankaj Advani
Sports- Billiards/Snooker
Karnataka
2
Philipose Mar Chrysostom
Others-Spiritualism
Kerala
3
Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Sports-Cricket
Jharkhand
4
Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Russia
5
Ramachandran Nagaswamy
Others-Archaeology
Tamil Nadu
6
Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI)
Literature and Education
US
7
Laxman Pai
Art-Painting
Goa
8
Arvind Parikh
Art-Music
Maharashtra
9
Sharda Sinha
Art-Music
Bihar


Padma Shri

No
Name
Field
State
1
Abhay Bang (Duo)
Medicine
Maharashtra
2
Rani Bang (Duo)
Medicine
Maharashtra
3
Damodar Ganesh Bapat
Social Work
Chhattisgarh
4
Prafulla Govinda Baruah
Literature and Education- Journalism
Assam
5
Mohan Swaroop Bhatia
Art-Folk Music
Uttar Pradesh
6
Sudhanshu Biswas
Social Work
West Bengal
7
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Sports-Weightlifting
Manipur
8
Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi
Literature and Education- Journalism
Chhattisgarh
9
Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)
Trade & Industry
Philippines
10
Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi
Art-Weaving
Manipur
11
Somdev Devvarman
Sports-Tennis
Tripura
12
Yeshi Dhoden
Medicine
Himachal Pradesh
13
Arup Kumar Dutta
Literature and Education
Assam
14
Doddarange Gowda
Art-Lyrics
Karnataka
15
Arvind Gupta
Literature and Education
Maharashtra
16
Digamber Hansda
Literature and Education
Jharkhand
17
Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner)
Art-Dance
Malaysia
18
Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous)
Literature and Education
Uttar Pradesh
19
Piyong Temjen Jamir
Literature and Education
Nagaland
20
Sitavva Joddati
Social Work
Karnataka
21
Malti Joshi
Literature and Education
MP
22
Manoj Joshi
Art-Acting
Maharashtra
23
Rameshwarlal Kabra
Trade & Industry
Maharashtra
24
Pran Kishore Kaul
Art
J&K
25
Bounlap Keokangna(Foreigner)
Others-Architecture
Laos
26
Vijay Kichlu
Art-Music
West Bengal
27
Tommy Koh(Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Singapore
28
Lakshmikutty
Medicine-Traditional
Kerala
29
Joyshree Goswami Mahanta
Literature and Education
Assam
30
Narayan Das Maharaj
Others-Spiritualism
Rajasthan
31
Pravakara Maharana
Art-Sculpture
Odisha
32
Hun Many (Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Cambodia
33
Nouf Marwaai(Foreigner)
Others- Yoga
Saudi Arabia
34
Zaverilal Mehta
Literature and Education- Journalism
Gujarat
35
Krishna Bihari Mishra
Literature and Education
West Bengal
36
Sisir Purushottam Misra
Art-Cinema
Maharashtra
37
Subhasini Mistry
Social Work
West Bengal
38
Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner)
Others-Spiritualism
Thailand
39
Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar
Literature and Education
MP
40
Dr Thant Myint – U(Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Myanmar
41
V Nanammal
Others-Yoga
Tamil Nadu
42
Sulagitti Narasamma
Social Work
Karnataka
43
Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan
Art-Folk Music
Tamil Nadu
44
I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner)
Art- Sculpture
Indonesia
45
Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman(Foreigner)
Social Work
Brunei
46
Gobaradhan Panika
Art-Weaving
Odisha
47
Bhabani Charan Pattanaik
Public Affairs
Odisha
48
Murlikant Petkar
Sports-Swimming
Maharashtra
49
Habibullo Rajabov(Foreigner)
Literature and Education
Tajikistan
50
M R Rajagopal
Medicine-Palliative care
Kerala
52
Sampat Ramteke(Posthumous)
Social Work
Maharashtra
53
Chandra Sekhar Rath

Odisha
54
S S Rathore
Civil Service
Gujarat
55
Amitava Roy
Science and Engineering
West Bengal
56
Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner)
Medicine- Ophthalmology
Nepal
57
R Sathyanarayana
Art-Music
Karnataka
58
Pankaj M Shah
Medicine- Ophthalmology
Gujarat
59
Bhajju Shyam
Art-Painting
MP
60
Maharao Raghuveer Singh
Literature and Education
Rajasthan
61
Kidambi Srikanth
Sports-Badminton
Andhra Pradesh
62
Ibrahim Sutar
Art-Music
Karnataka
63
Siddeshwara Swamiji
Others-Spiritualism
Karnataka
64
Lentina Ao Thakkar
Social Work
Nagaland
65
Vikram Chandra Thakur
Science and Engineering
Uttarakhand
66
Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo)
Art-Music
Karnataka
67
Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan (Duo)
Art-Music
Karnataka
68
Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner)
Others-Spiritualism
Vietnam
69
Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi
Literature and Education
UP
70
Rajagopalan Vasudevan
Science and Engineering
Bihar
71
Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji
Literature and Education
Maharashtra
72
Romulus Whitaker
Others-Wildlife Conservation
Tamil Nadu
73
Baba Yogendra
Art
Madhya Pradesh
74
A Zakia
Literature and Education
Mizoram

IMPORTANT LINKS: -

STATIC GK: -




Weekly Current Affairs: -



Banking Awareness

No comments:

English

[English][bleft]